Sri Lanka Rugby  
Navigation

Birth Injury

Sponsor for League Tournaments
Caltex


 

Sri Lanka National Squad for the Shanghai 7's

Team:
1. Dinusha Chathuranga - Captain.
2. Saliya Hadapangoda.
3. Romesh Archirige.
4. Chanaka Chandimal.
5. Suranga Pushpakumara.
6. Chula Susantha.
7. Priyantha Ekanayake.
8. Gayan Ratnayake.
9. Tuan Shamrock.
10. Kosala Tissera.
11. Asela Dissanayake.
12. Rushan Chandimal De Silva.
Officials: 
Manager  cum Coach  - Mr. Ellis Meachen. 
Physiotherapist  -  Mr. W.M. Dharmaratne

........................................................................................................................................

Sri Lanka U-20 Team - 2011

S/No Position Prefered Name School
1 Prop Timira Chaturnga Trinity
2 Hooker Hafiz Noor Thurstan
3 Prop Abdul Murad Trinity
4 2nd Row Iroshan Perera Trinity
5 2nd Row Kalhara Silva Kingswood
6 Flanker Kavinda Pathirana Royal
7 Flanker Charls Jesan Vidyaratha
8 No. 8 Randika Alwis Trinity
9 Scrum Half Banuka Nanayakkara St. Peter's
10 Fly Half Dulaj Robert St. Peter's
11 Wing Sandun Herath St. Peter's
12 Center Oshan Perera Kingswood
13 Center Dhanushka Rajan St. Peter's
14 Wing Mekalanka Pramoddha Isipathana
15 Full Back Prasad Devinda Isipathana
16 Reserve Kokila Hiran Wesley
17 Reserve Madusanka Alwis St. Peter's
18 Reserve Viranga Unamboowe Trinity
19 Reserve Mohamed Saajid Isipathana
20 Reserve Bandara Rajaguru St. Anthony's
21 Reserve Sanjaya Somasiri Trinity
22 Reserve  Lawanga Perera Kingswood
23 Reserve Chathuranga Dilshan Trinity
24 Reserve Mohammed Sashan Trinity
25 Manager Tuan Dole Manager
26 Asst Manager Rubann Wijewardana Asst Manager
27 Coach  Ellis Meachen Coach
28 Asst. Coah CP Abeugunawardana Asst. Coah
29 Physio Kishan Muthukuda Physio

.......................................................................................................................................

National Team For the A5N-2011

       
 
Position
Name
Club
       
1 Prop - Terrence Henry CR & FC
2 Hooker Achala Perera Kandy
3 Prop Eranga Swarnatileke Navy
4 Lock Senaka Bandara Kandy
5 Lock/Flanker Sajith Saranga Kandy
6 Flanker/Lock Yositha Rajapaksa Navy
7 Flanker/Lock Danuska Perera Navy
8 No.8 Sean Wijesinghe Kandy
9 Scrum Half Roshan Weeraratne Kandy
10 Fly Half Fazil Marija Kandy
11 Wing Three/Center Charith Senaviratne Air Force
12 Center Pradeep Liyanege Kandy
13 Center Gayan Weeraratne Kandy
14 Wing Three/Full Back Nuwan Hettiarachchi Navy
15 Full Back/Scrum Half Saliya Kumara Kandy
       
Reserves
16 Prop Randeera Meepage Army
17 Hooker Bilal Hassan CR & FC
18 Lock Dinesh Sanjeewa CH & FC
19 Flanker/No 8 Keith Gurusinghe Kandy
20 Scrum Half Prasad Chathuranga Kandy
21 Fly Half Chanaka Chandimal Air Force
22 Center Lasintha De Costa CR & FC

National Pool for Asian 5 nation 2011(More Details)

.....................................................................................................................................

National Rugby Pool for Commonwealth Games - 2010

PLAYERS

  1. Radhika Hettiarachchi (captain)
  2. Sajith Saranga
  3. Vishva Mithra Jayasinghe
  4. Milinda Jayasinghe
  5. Shenal Dias
  6. Romesh Acharige
  7. Dinusha Chaturanga
  8. Srinath Sooriyabandara
  9. Saliya Handapangoda
  10. Dilan De soysa
  11. Carith Seneviratne
  12. Chanaka Chandimal

 

National Rugby Pool for Shanghai 7's - 2010

PLAYERS

  1. Pradeep Liyanage (captain)
  2. Vishvamithra Jayasinghe
  3. Sajith Saranga
  4. Radhika Hettiarachchi
  5. Charitha Seneviratne
  6. Darshana Ethipola
  7. Gayan Weeraratne
  8. Saliya Kumara
  9. Chanaka Chandimal
  10. Dilan De Soyza
  11. Saliya Handapangoda
  12. Roshan Weeraratne

 



Caltex